Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Cuttack

A Report

on

Regional Science Congress (Bhopal Region) - 2007

View the Photos

THE INTENT AND PURPOSE OF ORGANIZING CHILDREN’S SCIENCE CONGRESS

              The 4th  Children’s Regional Science Congress  was organized at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Mundali, Cuttack (Orissa) from 12th to 19th November 2007.  This provided a unique opportunity to selected students from JNVs allover the Bhopal Region. This Congress worked as a catalyst to nurture and promote the scientific temperament of the children.

 OBJECTIVES

1.                 To provide a forum to young talented students to arouse and pursue the natural curiosity.  

2.                 To help students meet eminent Scientists and Professors and interact with them. 

3.                 To nourish and nurture creativity and innovativeness. 

4.                 To provide an opportunity to bright students to go beyond the limit of the school and visit laboratories of National standard.

ACTIVITIES

A.             Interaction with eminent Scientists and Professors.

B.             Visit to prominent science institutions and laboratories.

C.            Conduct of quiz, group discussion etc. to promote science.

D.            Paper presentation on great innovations and discoveries and also on lives of great Scientists.

 

WHO ARE THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE SCIENCE CONGRESS

           The toppers in Science subject in class VIII, IX, X & XI in the previous session from each Vidyalaya of the Bhopal Region were selected to participate in the Congress.

LIST OF DELEGATES 

 

4th REGIONAL SCIENCE CONGRESS - 2007

List of Delegates

SL.NO NAME CLASS JNV STATE SEX
1 OINDRILA PAUL IX CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
2 NIKHIL KUMAR YADAV IX DURG CHHATISHGARH BOY
3 ADITYA DASH IX CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
4 PAYAL MISHRA IX CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
5 ANEKANT JAIN IX TIKAMGARH MADHYA PRADESH BOY
6 ASWIN KUMAR BEHERA IX RAYAGADA ORISSA BOY
7 SUNARAM TUDU IX KEONJHAR ORISSA BOY
8 KU. SUPRIYA DEHURY IX GAJAPATI ORISSA GIRL
9 SAURABH GUPTA X SHIVPURI MADHYA PRADESH BOY
10 KU.TRAPTI MALA MISHRA XI BHOPAL MADHYA PRADESH GIRL
11 DEEPAK PATEL  XI SIDHI MADHYA PRADESH BOY
12 PRIYABRATA BHUYAN XI CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
13 PUSHPAKAR CHANDRAKER XI DEOGARH ORISSA BOY
14 NARESH PATEL XI DAMOH MADHYA PRADESH BOY
15 SONALI SUCHISMITA PANDA XI CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
16 SAURABH GINNORE X BHOPAL MADHYA PRADESH BOY
17 PARESH KUMAR DASH XI PURI ORISSA BOY
18 PRUTHUIRAJ PATRA XI PURI ORISSA BOY
19 PRASANTA KUMAR PATRO XI KORAPUT ORISSA BOY
20 SOUMYA SAHOO XI CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
21 ANJALI VERMA XI SURGUJA  CHHATISHGARH GIRL
22 KULDEEP PANCHAL XI CHHATARPUR MADHYA PRADESH BOY
23 AJAYA  AMRUTE  XI BETUL MADHYA PRADESH BOY
24 HRISHIKESH BISEN XI BALAGHAT MADHYA PRADESH BOY
25 SOUBHAGYA RANJAN PATI XI CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
26 ANURADHA CHOUDHARY XI PAWARKHEDA MADHYA PRADESH GIRL
27 RAMARANI SETHY XI CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
28 LAKSHMIPRIYA PRUSTY XI CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
29 RUTUPARNNA DASH IX CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
30 DEEPTY SHIKHA SHARMA IX RATIWAD MADHYA PRADESH GIRL
31 SUPRIYA JAIN XI KHURAI MADHYA PRADESH GIRL
32 RITU SHARMA X RATIWAD MADHYA PRADESH GIRL
33 SUSHREE SARITA SAHOO IX CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
34 PRASHANT CHOUHAN IX SEHORE MADHYA PRADESH BOY
35 PRITAM DASH IX PHULBANI ORISSA BOY
36 PRIYATOSH PRADHAN IX AGUL ORISSA BOY
37 RAVI PALIYA IX GWALIOR MADHYA PRADESH BOY
38 ANKIT KUMAR SAHU VIII KHURDA ORISSA BOY
39 VINOD MEWADA XI RATIWADA MADHYA PRADESH BOY
40 RAVINDRA CHOURASE XI BETUL MADHYA PRADESH BOY
41 YANGADATA SARANGI XI CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
42 PRAMOD BHADE XI CHINDWARA MADHYA PRADESH BOY
43 SHRIKRISHNA PATIL XI KHANDWA MADHYA PRADESH BOY
44 SUBHENDU KR.SAHOO XI CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
45 SURYA KANTA DASH XI KENDRAPARA ORISSA BOY
46 RAM SEVAK SHARMA X MORENA MADHYA PRADESH BOY
47 PRANAB KARMAKAR XI KORAPUT ORISSA BOY
48 SIBA PRASHAD TUDU XI KORAPUT ORISSA BOY
49 SANDEEP DEWANGAN XI KORBA CHHATISGARH BOY
50 SHAILENDRA SINGH XI RAIGARH CHHATISGARH BOY
51 BIDUSMITA SAHOO XI CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
52 A.V .PAWAN XI DANTEWADA CHHATISGARH BOY
53 DESH DEEPAK SAO XI SURGUJA CHHATISGARH BOY
54 KUNDAN LAL SAHU XI DONGARGARH CHHATISGARH BOY
55 NAGENDRA KUMAR SAHU XI BILASPUR CHHATISGARH BOY
56 JITESH PATIDAR XI KHANDWA MADHYA PRADESH BOY
57 INDRESH PATIDAR XI RATLAM MADHYA PRADESH BOY
58 SACHIN KUMAR BHOI XI KALAHANDI ORISSA BOY
59 SURJIT SAHOO XI CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
60 GOPABANDHU MAJHI XI CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
61 AKASH  CHAURASIA XI KENDRAPARA ORISSA BOY
62 RITURANI BEHERA XI CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
63 RAJESWARI BHOLA XI CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
64 SIPRA SUCHARITA SAHOO IX KENDRAPARA ORISSA GIRL
65 ARPITA PINGUA IX CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
66 AAYSHA CHANDRA IX JANJGIRCHAMPA CHHATISGARH GIRL
67 LIPSITA  PANDA XI BALASORE ORISSA GIRL
68 SANCHITA DEI IX SAMBALPUR ORISSA GIRL
69 ANUPAMA RAJORIYA X RATIBAD MADHYA PRADESH GIRL
70 RAJESH KUSHWAHA IX RAISEN MADHYA PRADESH BOY
71 PARTHA SARATHI IX CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
72 KISHAN KUMAR PATEL VIII JHARSUGUDA ORISSA BOY
73 SWADHEENSATYAKAM MISHRA IX DHENKANAL ORISSA BOY
74 SANJAY KUMAR VIKEY IX MANDLA MADHYA PRADESH BOY
75 SOHAN GANAWA XI RATLAM MADHYA PRADESH BOY
76 RAM NARAYAN PATRO XI GANJAM ORISSA BOY
77 NILAKSHI BHOSALE XI INDORE MADHYA PRADESH GIRL
78 SAUMYA RANJAN PANDA XI NUAPADA ORISSA BOY
79 SUBHASHREE LENKA XI CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
80 IPSITA MISHRA XI CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
81 SATABDEE MOHAPATRA XI BALASORE ORISSA GIRL
82 SRADHANJALI PANIGRAHI IX BOUDH ORISSA GIRL
83 TRUPTI BISEN IX BARAI NAGAR CHHATISGARH GIRL
84 MILAN JAISWAL XI SUNDARGARH ORISSA GIRL
85 AKANKSHIKA PARIDA IX CUTTACK ORISSA GIRL
86 DARMENDRA PATIDAR IX DHAR MADHYA PRADESH BOY
87 D.HITESH RAO PATRA VIII MALKANGIRI ORISSA BOY
88 KARAN KUMAR NIRAMALKAR IX DHAMTARI CHHATISGARH BOY
89 STTUTAPRAGYAN ROUT IX  CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
90 SOUMENDRA BISWAS IX NABARANGAPUR ORISSA BOY
91 RAHUL BHOOTESHWAR XI SHAJAPUR MADHYA PRADESH BOY
92 SANJAY  DASH XI SUNDARGARH ORISSA BOY
93 SHARAD SURYAWANSHI XI CHHINDWARA MADHYA PRADESH BOY
94 MANOJ DWIVEDI X ANUPPUR MADHYA PRADESH BOY
95 SOUMYA RANJAN SAHOO XI CUTTACK ORISSA BOY
96 ALOK RANJAN PRADHAN XI GANJAM ORISSA BOY
97 DHRUVA KUMAR MAURYA XI RAIGARH CHHATISGARH BOY
98 SANDEEP VIDYARTHI XI RAIPUR CHHATISGARH BOY
99 PRINCE AGRAWAL XI RAIGARH CHHATISGARH BOY
100 MORDHWAJ PATEL XI BILASPUR CHHATISGARH BOY
101 ARPIT ARORA XI RATLAM MADHYA PRADESH BOY
102 PIUYUSH PATANAIK IX MAYURBHANJ ORISSA BOY
103 CHANDRA SEKHAR SAHU IX BOLANGIR ORISSA BOY
104 SATYA RANJAN BARIK XI NUAPADA ORISSA BOY